2016 MiL Draft-List of Taken Minor leaguers

Back where they belong -A longtime league made up of board members run through this board

Moderator: Mastersball Staff

Message
Author
tec
Hall of Famer
Posts: 1333
Joined: January 9th, 2009, 10:56 am
Contact:

2016 MiL Draft-List of Taken Minor leaguers

#1 Post by tec » January 8th, 2016, 11:53 am

updated thru end rd 9

A 12

Domingo Acevedo, NYY (roundRock)
Ronald Acuna, Atl (Omaha)
Spencer Adams, CWS (Springfield)
Willy Adames, TB (Madison)
Brady Aiken, HS (Franklin)
Ozhaino Albies, Atl (Oxford)
Jorge Alfaro, Texas (Beijing)
Anthony Alford, Tor (Grassland)
Kolby Allard Atl (Mactaquac)
Miguel Almonte, Kansas City (Beijing)
Albert Almora, Chicago Cubs (Oxford)
Dariel Alvarez, Baltimore (Madison)
J Alvarez, Oak (Springdale)
Yadier Alvarez LAD (Madison)
Tim Anderson, Chicago CWS (Auburn)
Mark Appel, Houston (River City)
Orlando Arcia, Mil (Springfield)
Lazaro Armenteros, cuba (TTown)
Randy Arozarena - Cuba (Springdale)
Christian Arroyo SF (Miami)

B 33

Roberto Baldoquin, LAA (Springdale)
Luis Alexander Basabe, BOS
Trey Ball, Boston (Central Park)
Manny Banuelos, NY Yankees (Springfield)
Franklin Barreto, Toronto (Brew City)
Jake Bauers TB (T Town)
Chris Beck, Chicago WS (Mactaquac)
Tyler Beede, Vanderbilt University (River City)
Josh Bell, Pittsburgh (River City)
Alexei Bell - Cuba (Springdale)
Cody Bellinger LAD (Madison)
andrew Benintendi, Bos (Hambinos)
Will Benson, HS, Atlanta Georgia (Miami)
Jairo Beras, Texas (Springdale)
Jose Berrios, Minnesota (Springdale)
Dante Bichette, Jr., NY Yankees (Acton)
Cavan Biggio, Notre Dame (River City)
Clayton Blackburn, San Francisco (Auburn)
Aaron Blair, Ari (Grassland)
Jorge Bonifacio, Kansas City (Springdale)
Archie Bradley, Arizona (Franklin)
Bobby Bradley, Clev (Grassland)
Jed Bradley, Milwaukee (Round Rock)
Alex Bregmann, HOU (Brew City)
Lewis Brinson, Texas (Grassland)
Gary Brown, San Francisco (Springfield)
Dylan Bundy, Baltimore (Franklin)
Byron Buxton, Minnesota (Hambinos)


C 21
Dazmon Cameron, Eagles Landing Christian Academy, Georgia (Grassland)
Jeimar Candelario, CHC (TTown)
Rusney Castillo, Cuba (Toledo)
Luis Castro, Colorado (Sewell)
Dylan Cease, CHC (Omaha)
Gavin Cecchini (TTown)
Chance Cisco Bal (TTown)
Trent Clark, MIL ( SanAntonio)
AJ Cole, Oakland (T Town)
Christian Colon, Kansas City (Springfield)
Wilson Contreras CHC (Auburn)
Tim Cooney, StL (Springdale)
Kaleb Cowart, LA Angels (Sewell)
Clint Coulter, Milwaukee (Madison)
Will Craig WakeForest (Hambinos)
JP Crawford, Philadelphia (Mactaquac)
Kyle Crick, San Francisco (Philadelphia)
Todd Cunningham, Atlanta (Windy City)


D 15

David Dahl, Colorado (Hambinos)
Bobby Dalbec, Ari (Springfield)
Tyler Danish, CHW (Sewell)
Hagen Danner, HS(Sewell)
Braxton Davidson, TC Roberson HS, North Carolina (Oxford)
Matt Davidson, Chicago WS (Acton)
Jose de Leon, LAD (Auburn)
Juan de Leon, NYY (Sewell)
Rafael De Paula, NY Yankees (Round Rock)
Alfredo Despaigne, Cuba (Beijing)
Jorge Despaigne Cuba (Madison)
Rafael Devers, Boston (Franklin)
Yusneil Diaz LAD (Beijing)
Isan Diaz Cin (Sewell)
Wilmer Difo Was (Beijing)
Brandon Drury, Ariz (Auburn)
Samir Duenez, KC (T-Town)

E 3

CJ Edwards, Chicago Cubs (Round Rock)
Edwin Escobar, SF Giants (Central Park)
Anderson Espinosa, Bos (Miami)

F 10

Jacob Faria TB (RoundRock)
Erick Feddle, Was (Springdale)
Michael Feliz, Houston (Auburn)
Derek Fisher, HOU (Windy City)
Jack Flaherty StL (Omaha)
Ti’quan Forbes, Columbia HS, Mississippi (Windy City)
Lucius Fox SF (Springdale)
Clint Frazier, Cleveland (Brew City)
Kyle Freeland, Col (Roundrock)
Max Fried, San Diego (MIami)
Shintaro Fujinami Hanshin Tigers (Mactaquac)
Carson Fulmer CWS (roundrock)
Michael Fulmer Det (Springfield)

G 16
Joey Gallo, Texas (Central Park)
Dermis Garcia, NYY (Beijing)
Wilkerman Garcia NYY (Hambinos)
Amir Garrett Cin (Auburn)
Michael Gettys, Gainesville HS, Georgia (Grassland)
Casey Gillaspie, TB (T Town)
Lucas Giolito, Washington (Central Park)
Ruddy Giron, SD (TTown)
Mychal Givens, Bal (Hambinos)
Tyler Glasnow, Pittsburgh (Grassland)
Nelson Gomez, NYY (Beijing)
Stephen Gonsalves, Minn (Springdale)
Alex Gonzalez, Tex (Mactaquac)
Marco Gonzalez, StL (Mactaquac)
Pedro Gonzalez, COL (Omaha)
Nick Gordon, Olympia HS, Florida (Brew City)
Yulieski Gourriel, Cuba (Madison)
Lourdes Gourriel Jr, Cuba (BrewCity)
Jonathan Gray, Colorado (Windy City)
Connor Greene, Tor (Miami)
Cadyn Grenier Oregon State (Mactaquac)
Jacob Groome, HS (Acton)
Javier Guerra, SD (Auburn)
Gabby Guerrero, Sea (Miami)
Vladimir Guerrero Jr Tor (Brew City)
Taylor Guerrieri, Tampa Bay (Franklin)
Vladimer Gutierrez Cuba (roundrock)

H 14

Josh Hader, Mil (Auburn)
Ian Happ, CHC ( Miami)
alec hansen OU (Storrs City)
Alen Hanson, Pittsburgh (Grassland)
Monte Harrison, Mil (BrewCity)
Hunter Harvey, Baltimore (Hambinos)
Ke'Bryan Hayes Pitt (Miami)
Derek Hill, Det (Beijing)
Jeff Hoffman, East Carolina University (Round Rock)
Grant Holmes, LAD (Omaha)
Brent Honeywell TB (Auburn)
Dustin Hooper HS (TTown)
Tanner Houck, MIzzou (StorrsCity)
Danny Hultzen, Seattle (Windy City)

I 1
Raicel Iglesias, Cuba (Round Rock)

J 14
Alex Jackson, Rancho Bernardo HS, California (Central Park)
Luke Jackson, Texas (Mactaquac)
Brandon Jacobs, Chicago WS (Round Rock)
Eric Jagielo, NY Yankees (Mactaquac)
Tyler Jay, Minn (Miami)
Tyrell Jenkins, St. Louis (Miami)
Eloy Jimenez, Chicago Cubs (Brew City)
Brian Johnson, Boston (River City)
Jacoby Jones, Pittsburgh (River City)
Tommy Joseph, Philadelphia (Windy City)
Aaron Judge, NY Yankees (Acton)
Taylor Jungmann, Milwaukee (T Town)

K 2

Rob Kaminsky Cle (Springfield)
James Kaprielian, NYY (Sewell)
Max Kepler, Minn (RoundRock)
Carter Kieboom, (Mactaquac)
Franklyn Kilome PHil (Franklin)
Nick Kingham, Pitt (Sewell)
Andrew Knapp Phil (Oxford)
Tyler Kolek, Shepherd HS, Texas (Windy City)
Mike Kopech Bos (Oxford)
Matt Krook Ore (Springfield)

L 5
Jon Lamb Cin (Springdale)
Alex Lange LSU (Hambinos)
Gilbert Lara, Mil (BrewCity)
Dae Ho Lee Sea (Madison)
Kyle Lewis, Mercer College ( Acton)
Rymer Liriano, San Diego (Round Rock)
Jorge Lopez, Mil (SanAntonio)
Reynaldo Lopez, Was (Phil)
Yoan Lopez, Ari (Sewell)

M 23
Kenta Maeda, Japan (Madison)
Kevin Maitan, Venez (Storrs City)
Sean Manaea, Kansas City (River City)
Manuel Margot Bos (Grassland)
Deven Marrero, Boston (Mactaquac)
Francis Martes Hou (Storrs CIty)
Eddy Julio Martinez (Beijing)
Jose Miguel Fernandez, Cuba (BrewCity)
Jorge Mateo, NYY (acton)
Michael Matuella, Duke U (CentralPark)
Steve Matz, NYM (Oxford)
Nomar Mazara, Texas (Brew City)
Reese McGuire, Pittsburgh (Madison)
Billy McKinney, Cin (Acton)
Ryan McMahon, Colorado (Auburn)
Austin Meadows, Pittsburgh (Madison)
Adelberto Mejia, San Francisco (Oxford)
Francisco Mejia Cle (Mactaquac)
Alex Meyer, Minnesota (Beijing)
Yoan Moncada, cuba (Beijing)
Raul Mondesi Jr., Kansas City (Mactaquac)
Mark Montgomery, NY Yankees (Round Rock)
Colin Moran, Miami (River City)
Frank Montas LAD (Roundrock)
Steven Moya, Det (Miami)
Yairo Munoz, Oak (Omaha)
Tom Murphy Col (Sewell)
Joe Musgrove Hou (Auburn)

N 8

Sho Nakata, Japan (Madison)
Tyler Naquin, Cleveland (T Town)
Josh Naylor Mia (SanAntonio)
Sean Newcomb, Hartford University (Central Park)
Kevin Newman Pitt (Miami)
Justin Nicolino, Miami (Sewell)
Brandon Nimmo, NY Mets (Franklin)
Jacob Nottingham, Oak (Springfield)
Dom Nunez, Col (TTown)
Renato Nunez, Oak (Miami)

O 10

Pete O'Brein, Ari (Philly)
Seung-Hwan Oh, STL (RoundRock)
Shohei Ohtani, Japan (Acton)
Hector Olivera, cuba (Windycity)
Matt Olsen, Oak (Oxford)
Mike Olt, Chicago Cubs (Windy City)
Jorge Ona Cuba (Hambinos)
Demi Orimoloye, MIL (Auburn)
Jhailyn Ortiz Phil (auburn)
Luis Ortiz, Sanger HS, California (Windy City)
Henry Owens, Boston (Toledo)
Chris Owings, Arizona (Round Rock)

P 15

Joey Pankake, University of South Carolina (Acton)
Byung Ho-Park, Minn (Madison)
Dorssys Paulino, Cleveland (Grassland)
Max Pentecost, Tor (Mactaquac)
Jose Peraza Atl (Springfield)
Delvin Perez, PR (Beijing)
DJ Peterson, Seattle (Sewell)
Brett Phillips, Hou (Philly)
Riley Pint, St. Thomas Aquinas High School (KS) (SanAntonio)
Kevin Plawekcy, NYM (Toledo)
Nick Plummer, HS (Sewell)
Jorge Polanco, Minn (Springdale)
Stephen Pryor, Seattle (Round Rock) $5
AJ Puk ( Hambinos)

Q 1
Roman Quinn, Phi (Miami)

R 15

Cornelius Randolph Phil (Omaha)
Rangel Ravelo, CWS (TTown)
Corey Ray Louisville (Franklin)
AJ Reed, Hou (Auburn)
Cody Reed Cin (Sewell)
Bobby Reed Fla (StorrsCity)
Rob Refsnyder, NYY (Philly)
Hunter Renfroe, San Diego (Franklin)
Alex Reyes, StL (Grassland)
Jomar Reyes, Bal (Hambinos)
Austin Riley Atl (Franklin)
Victor Roache, Milwaukee (Springfield)
Daniel Robertson, Oak (Beijing)
Victor Robles, Was (Springdale)
Brendan Rodgers, (Brew City)
Eduardo Rodriquez, Bos (Miami)
Adrian Rondon, TB (Beijing)
Amed Rosario NYM (Mactaquac)
Rio Ruiz, Hou (Mactaquac)
Blake rutherford, Chaminade College ( Grassland)

S 30

Gary Sanchez, NY Yankees (Grassland)
Luis Sardinas, Texas (Round Rock)
Corey Seager, LA Dodgers (Franklin)
J.J. Schwarz, Florida (Omaha)
Nick Senzel, Tennessee (Omaha)
Carlos Sierra Cuba (Windy City)
Yaisel Sierra, Cuba (Windy City)
Chris Shaw, BC (Acton)
Jordan Sheffield, Tullahoma HS, Tennessee (Oxford)
Justus Sheffield Cle (StorrsCity)
Braden Shipley, Arizona (Springfield)
Lucas Sims, Atlanta (Springfield)
Bryson Smith, Cincinnati (Avenel)
Burch Smith, San Diego (Springdale) $5
Dominic Smith, NY Mets (Grassland)
Mailex Smith Atl (Beijing)
Blake Snell, TB (Mactaquac)
Hyun Soo-Kim Bal (Madison)
Bubba Starling, Kansas City (Acton)
Robert Stephenson, Cincinnati (Franklin)
Tyler Stephenson Cin (StorrsCity)
Kohl Stewart, Minnesota (River City)
Trevor Story, Col (Sewell)
Yoon Suk-Min, Korea (Oxford)
Dansby Swanson, ATL (Franklin)


T 10
Jameson Taillon, Pittsburgh (Springfield)
Masahiro Tanaka, NYY (T Town)
Raimel Tapia, Colorado (Grassland)
Dillon Tate, Tex ( Hambinos)
Tyrone Taylor, Milwaukee (Madison)
Rowdy Tellez Tor (Hambinos)
Jake Thompson, Tex (Philly)
Gleyber Torres, CHC (SanAntonio)
Dion Toscano, Det (Round Rock)
Devon Travis, Detroit (Toledo)
Kyle Tucker, Hou (Hambinos)
Trea Turner, NC State University (Acton)

U 1
Duane Underwood CHC (Oxford)
Julio Urias, LA Dodgers (Franklin)


V 5

Anthony Verdugo, LAD (Windy City)
Mark Vientos Charles W Flanagan HS Pembroke Pines FLA (BrewCity)
Dan Vogelbach, Chicago Cubs (Acton)


W 19
Forrest Wall,Col (Hambinos)
Luke Weaver, Florida State University (Acton)
Erich Weiss, University of Texas (Mactaquac)
Jaime Westbrook, ARI (Sewell)
Garrett Whitley, TB (Springfield)
Joe Wieland, SD (CentralPark)
Mason Williams, NY Yankees (Acton)
Nick Williams, Texas (Brew City)
Mac Williamson, San Francisco (T Town)
Austin Wilson, Seattle (Miami)
Jesse Winker, Cincinnati (Springfield)
Brandon Workman, Boston (Round Rock) $5

Y 1

Tetsuto Yamada Tokyo Yakult Swallows (BrewCity)
Luis Yander Cuba (Windy City )

Z 2
Micker Zapata, Chicago WS (Oxford)
Bradley Zimmer, Clev (Acton)
Kyle Zimmer, Kansas City (Franklin)


updated through end rd 9
Last edited by tec on February 22nd, 2016, 2:53 pm, edited 24 times in total.

jshokatz
Major League All-Star
Posts: 267
Joined: March 10th, 2009, 11:09 am

Re: 2016 MiL Draft-List of Taken Minor leaguers

#2 Post by jshokatz » January 8th, 2016, 2:07 pm

Ricky Oropresa was dropped last year by Madison.

tec
Hall of Famer
Posts: 1333
Joined: January 9th, 2009, 10:56 am
Contact:

Re: 2016 MiL Draft-List of Taken Minor leaguers

#3 Post by tec » January 8th, 2016, 2:41 pm

thanks...pretty sure the list i posted is missing more names too

kcgregg
Major League Veteran
Posts: 185
Joined: August 27th, 2011, 2:45 pm

Re: 2016 MiL Draft-List of Taken Minor leaguers

#4 Post by kcgregg » January 8th, 2016, 5:38 pm

Roberto Baldoquin should be listed on Springdale's team not Springfield. He was drafted in the 2nd round of last year's MiLB draft by Springdale.

Thanks

j3kdf
Major League Veteran
Posts: 119
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 4:59 pm

Re: 2016 MiL Draft-List of Taken Minor leaguers

#5 Post by j3kdf » January 8th, 2016, 7:59 pm

Mychal Givens (Bal) was transfered to Hambinos MiLB roster from active roster.

Hambinos cut Taylor Lindsay prior to the 2015 season.
James Paxton is no longer Milb eligible.
Aaron Sanchez was traded to Philly and is on his active roster.

tec
Hall of Famer
Posts: 1333
Joined: January 9th, 2009, 10:56 am
Contact:

Re: 2016 MiL Draft-List of Taken Minor leaguers

#6 Post by tec » January 8th, 2016, 10:45 pm

updated to this point

txdarren22
Major League Veteran
Posts: 141
Joined: November 8th, 2011, 10:25 pm

Re: 2016 MiL Draft-List of Taken Minor leaguers

#7 Post by txdarren22 » January 8th, 2016, 11:03 pm

Dion Toscano is missing from the minors list for Round Rock, I drafted him last year.

Thanks,

Round Rock

Brew City Hops
Major League All-Star
Posts: 327
Joined: March 7th, 2009, 2:50 pm

Re: 2016 MiL Draft-List of Taken Minor leaguers

#8 Post by Brew City Hops » January 9th, 2016, 10:15 am

Nick Gordon is now on the Twins
Brendan Rodgers is now on the Rockies
Franklin Barreto is now on the As
Nick Williams is now on the Phillies
Add:
Alex Bregman, Houston Astros

User avatar
WillRoy
Major League All-Star
Posts: 316
Joined: November 25th, 2009, 8:41 am
Contact:

Re: 2016 MiL Draft-List of Taken Minor leaguers

#9 Post by WillRoy » January 19th, 2016, 11:52 am

Who owned Derek Hill before the keeper deadline?

One of the new owners chose to freeze him while another owner listed him as a drop... I don't think there are 2 Derek Hills in the Minors right now.

Can someone check this out.

Thanks!
Storrs City Chess Company

tec
Hall of Famer
Posts: 1333
Joined: January 9th, 2009, 10:56 am
Contact:

Re: 2016 MiL Draft-List of Taken Minor leaguers

#10 Post by tec » January 19th, 2016, 1:03 pm

Beijing owns him and kept him

that was a typo on my part for WindyCity....who 'dropped' him

tc

Post Reply